Short information about the Chapter

 

 

 

Sir Walter St. John Lodge had a Royal Arch Chapter associated with it for many years.

Unfortunately due to falling numbers, the charter was surrendered in January 2018.

The Chapter shared the name and number of the Lodge, Sir Walter St. John number 2513.

Like the craft lodge, the Chapter met at Freemasons Hall, Great Queen Street, WC2.

The Regular Convocations of the Sir Walter St. John Royal Arch Chapter were held on the third Saturday in April, the fourth Saturday in October (Installation) and the third Saturday in January.

We last met on 20th January 2018, which was the final convocation. There followed a very enjoyable convocation, which was enjoyed by all as well as being educational. There was a very convivial festive board afterwards at Wolfes, which was enjoyed by all companions.



Past First Principles of the Chapter. 

 

1944

J.A. SHERWOOD

1970

E.J. FANNING

  1996

 P.P. VINEALL

1945

E. BOSWORTH

1971

W.J.A. BRADBURY     

1997

T.E. SHEPHERD

1946

F.S. JAGO

1972

E.D.R. BUNCE

1998

J. STUTCHBURY

1947

H.C. WRIGHT

1973

E.J. FANNING

1999

A.B. AARON

1948

G. GOODSPEED

1974

L.J. FIDDAMAN

2000

S.A. CRISP

1949

R. GILBERT

1975

H.R. STILLMAN

2001

F. McSHANE

1950

C.R. HAYNES

1976

L.R. CAPON

2002

J. AYETTEY

1951

Rev.H.E. GARDNER

1977

S.W. UTTING

2003

J. AYETTEY

1952

A.H. CLOSE

1978

H.R. STILLMAN

2004

T.E. SHEPHERD

1953

C.V. JOHNSON

1979

P.F. DILLAMORE        

2005

T.E. SHEPHERD

1954

W. HEAT

1980

A. HERBERT

2006

B. BRAKO

1955

A.L. BROWN

1981

L.LOUD

2007

H. WADE

1956

L.D. JENKINS

1982

P.F. DILLAMORE        

2008

I P.AMBLER

1957

G.W. KING

1983

R.S. SOLOMON

2009

R.BATES

1958

J.H. PYCRAFT

1984

S. JOHNSON

2010

D.OGDEN

1959

W.E. EDWARDS

1985

G.F. QUINN

2011

S.HARDING

1960

T.L. FOY

1986

D.G.S. ADAMS

2012

T. FARRELL

1961

C.E. WORTH

1987

J. CONROY

2013

T. FARRELL

1962

A.H. JAMES

1988

D.J. BLAKE

2014

I.P. AMBLER 

1963

W.E. EDWARDS

1989

A.H. RICHARDSON

2015 

I.P. AMBLER /D.OGDEN

1964

P.A. GREEN

1990

D.G.S. ADAMS

2016

D. OGDEN

1965

J.H. PYCRAFT

1991

J. CONROY

2017

B.WHEATLEY

1966

F. ASHCROFT

1992

R. BUDDS

 

 

1967

W. STEWART

1993

E.C.B. DOE

 

 

1968

R.G. WATKINS

1994

D.A. HANCOCK

 

 

1969

W. STEWART

 

 

 

 

 

Where we meet.